skip navigation

Badgerland Basketball State Championships

State Championships News

    Lance Klinkhammer

    Lance Klinkhammer

    Chelsey Rodenkirch

    News Articles

    Social Media

    Follow us on Twitter @BadgerlandBball
    for State Champs announcements, pictures, and videos! 

    Tiebreakers Updated as of 8:49pm on Fri Mar 12th

    2021 Badgerland State Champs - Boys

    Grade

    Date/Schedules

    Location

    Team Previews

    All-Tournament

    4th Grade Boys

    4th - Tier I Schedule

    Pewaukee H.S. & M.S.

    4th Grade Boys
    Tier I

    ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAMS

    4th - Tier II Schedule

    4th Grade Boys
    Tier II

    5th Grade Boys

    5th - Tier I Schedule

    Mukwonago H.S.

    5th Grade Boys
    Tier I

    ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAMS

    5th - Tier II Schedule

    5th Grade Boys
    Tier II

    6th Grade Boys

    6th - Tier I Schedule

    Pewaukee H.S. & M.S.

    6th Grade Boys
    Tier I

    ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAMS

    6th - Tier II Schedule

    6th Grade Boys
    Tier II

    7th Grade Boys
    Tier I & Tier IV

    7th - Tier I Schedule

    Pewaukee H.S. & M.S.

    7th Grade Boys
    Tier I

    ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAMS

    7th - Tier IV Schedule

    7th Grade Boys
    Tier IV

    7th Grade Boys Tier II

    7th - Tier II Schedule

    Mukwonago H.S.

    7th Grade Boys Tier II

    ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAMS

    7th Grade Boys Tier III

    7th - Tier III Schedule

    Germantown H.S.
    HOTEL LINK

    7th Grade Boys Tier III

    ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAMS

    8th Grade Boys
    Tier I & Tier IV

    8th - Tier I Schedule

    Pewaukee H.S. & M.S.

    8th Grade Boys
    Tier I

    ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAMS

    8th - Tier IV Schedule

    8th Grade Boys
    Tier I
    V

    8th Grade Boys Tier II

    8th - Tier II Schedule

    Mukwonago H.S.

    8th Grade Boys Tier II

    ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAMS

    8th Grade Boys Tier III

    8th - Tier III Schedule

    Germantown H.S.
    HOTEL LINK

    8th Grade Boys Tier III

    ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAMS

    2021 Badgerland State Champs - Girls

    Grade

    Date/Schedules

    Location

    Team Previews

    All-Tourament

    4th Grade Girls

    4th - Schedule

    Germantown H.S.
    HOTEL LINK

    4th Grade Girls

    ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAMS
    5th Grade Girls

    5th - Tier I Schedule

    PIUS H.S.

    5th Grade Girls Tier I

    ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAMS

    5th - Tier II Schedule

    5th Grade Girls Tier II

    6th Grade Girls

     6th - Tier I Schedule

    Muskego H.S. & M.S.

    6th Grade Girls
    Tier I

    ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAMS

     6th - Tier II Schedule

    6th Grade Girls
    Tier II

    7th Grade Girls

    7th - Tier I Schedule

    PIUS H.S.

    7th Grade Girls
    Tier I

    ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAMS

    7th - Tier II Schedule

    7th Grade Girls
    Tier II

    8th Grade Girls

    8th - Tier I Schedule

    Muskego H.S. & M.S.

    8th Grade Girls
    Tier I

    ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAMS

    8th - Tier II Schedule

    8th Grade Girls
    Tier II

     



    BOYS

    2021 BADGERLAND STATE CHAMPS

    Teams Registered



    GIRLS

    *Updated as of 2/24/21*

    4th Grade Boys

    Brookfield East - Heyduk
    De Pere- Benkowski
    Franklin Sabers - Azzaline
    Grafton Jr Hoops-Brennan
    Kettle Moraine Navy - Winchell
    Kettle Moraine 3rd grade Navy- Lawniczak

    KML Chargers - Brittieri
     Kimberly - Vandevvelden 

    Milwaukee Lutheran- Hogans
    Muskego Black- Stevenson
     
    Muskego Red- Miller
    New Berlin Eisenhower - Koch
    New Berlin West Gold - Ruiz
    Oconomowoc Gold- Kozinski
    Oconomowoc Purple-Schenk

    Tosa Junior Raiders- Taylor
     WI Lutheran - Guenther 

    West Bend Jr Spartans-Ladd
    West De Pere- Schabo

    5th Grade Boys

    Appleton North
    Bayport/Howard-Suamico- Houle
    Brookfield Central - Heun

    Brookfield Central White- Korth
    Brookfield East - Richter
    Cedarburg-Mongoven
    De Pere Redbirds - Bookter
    Edgewood - Ehlers
    Elk Mound- Niven
    Fond Du Lac - Michalkiewicz
    Franklin- Bombein
    Freedom
    Grafton- Vahscholtz
    Hortonville - Gassner
    Hortonville White - Mattson
    Kaukauna - Scherrer
    Kettle Moraine Navy - Theodorakis
    Kimberly - Meyer
    Kimberly Reisterer- Reisterer
    Milwaukee Lutheran- Hatchett
    Milwaukee South - Pressley
    Muskego Red - Hoefler
    Muskego Black - Niemiec
    New Berlin Ike Purple - Kowske
    New Berlin West Gold- Anderson
    Notre Dame Academy - Allen
    Oconomowoc Purple- Gotzler
    Onalaska - Delong
    Oshkosh  North- Flanigan

    Oshkosh West
    Pewaukee Black - Buesing
    Sheboygan North Blue- Konrad
    Sussex - Berlin
    West Allis Hale - Parker
    WI Lutheran - Mattox
    Xavier - Heimann

    6th Grade Boys

    Aquinas-Ludlow
    Brookfield East - Kelm
    Burlington - Appleby
    Cedarburg Bulldogs- Miller
    CMH - Walden
    CMH Blue- Goedheer
    De Pere - Rames
    Dodgeland- White
    Fort Atkinson - Hacker
                                          Fox Valley Lutheran - Schaser                                        
    Freedom- Calhoon
    Holmen Maroon - Hauser
    Hortonville - Lund
    Hortonville - Smith
    Kaukauna- Benson
    Kenosha St. Joe's- McTernan
    Kettle Moraine Navy - Losenegger
    Kimberly - Grabner
                                                       Kohler - Mannon                                                 Milwaukee Lutheran- Townsend 
    Mukwonago Indians- Graser
     
    Muskego Red-Czarniak
    New Berlin Purple - 
    New Berlin West - Reqolinski
    Oconomowoc Purple- Medina
    Onalaska - Chenault
                                              Pewaukee Black - Schaefer                                           
    Sheboygan North- TenPas
    Tosa East - Fox

    Waukesha South - Garcia
    Waukesha West Blue- Olivier
    Waunakee - Du Charme

    Whitnall - Volkomer
    Xavier - Schuler 

    7th Grade Boys

    Appleton East - Pyle
    Appleton North - Hardy
    Appleton West- Wiedeman
    Arrowhead Red - Knaus
    Arrowhead White - Fuller
    Bayport- Gaecke 
    Brookfield Blue - Mortag
    Brookfield East - Nebel
    Brown Deer - Coleman
    Burlington Jr Demons- Dummer
    Catholic Memorial - Riley
    Darboy - Buchanan
    De Pere Red - Cabward
    De Pere White - Roup
    Fond Du Lac - Brenner
    Fox Valley Lutheran - Dahlke
    Franklin Black - Moore/Azzaline
    Franklin Gold - Jones
    Germantown - VanEngen
    Germantown Gold - Pampuch
    Grafton - James
    Homestead Red - Hinterstocker
    Hortonville - Moede
    Jr Highlanders White - Simon
    Kenosha St. Joe's- Santarelli
    Kettle Moraine Navy - Mertens
    Madison Memorial - Ferry
    Manitowoc Ships - Kubsch
    Menomonee Falls- Cruz
    Middleton- Niesen
    Middleton Red - Achenbach
    Milwaukee Lutheran- Allen
    Mukwonego- Cizauskas

    Mukwonago Jr Indiands Gold- Whipple
    Muskego Black - Hofmeister
    Muskego Warriors- Kardelis
    Neenah - White
    New Berlin Eisenhower Purple- Witt
    New Berlin Eisenhower Gold - Batchelor
    New Berlin West Gold- Rink
    New Richmond - Stellrecht
    Oconomowoc- Paynter
    Onalaska- Kowal
    Oshkosh North- Johnson
    Oshkosh West
    Pewaukee Black - Stelse
    Pewaukee Red - Westerman
    Shoreland - Hahm
    Slinger Red - Berger
    Tosa East Black - Herzberg
    Waterford- Gustafson

    Waunakee - Murray
    Waupun - Mulder
    West Allis Green - Aigner
    West Allis White - Serdynski
    West De Pere - Werner
    Whitefish Bay - Milkie
    Whitnall Gold - Stasiewicz
    WI Lutheran - Bauer
    Xavier - Stempa/Wittman

    8th Grade Boys

    Appleton East - Sweeney
    Appleton North - Otto
    Arrowhead Red - Dahl
    Badger - Welch
    Brookfield East - Nebel

    Cedarburg - Montague
    Cedarburg Black- Jarvis
    Darlington - Gille
    Deforest - Galvin
    De Pere - Gregoire
    Eau Claire - Jesperson
    Edgewood Crusaders - Hotter
    Fond Du Lac Red - Zimmerman
    Fox Valley Lutheran - Papendorf
    Franklin - Hertel
    Franklin Black - Brown
    Greenfield - Gonzalez
    Holmen A - Lindberg
    Holmen Maroon - Casberg
    Homestead - Hopfensperger
    Hortonville - Sipes
    Hortonville Polar Bears- Mueller
    Howards Grove Tigers- Grunewald
    Janesville - Zellner
    Kaukauna - Radlinger
    Kenosha St. Joe's - Kuiper
    Kettle Moraine Navy - Bestor
    Kettle Moraine Lutheran - Draeger
    Kimberly - Wildes
    Kingsford - Grondin
    Lourdes Academy - Behnke
    Marshfield - Ketterer
    Menomonee Falls - Foreman
    Milwaukee Lutheran- Johnson
    Monona Grove - Connor
    Mukwonago Blue - Pollnow
    Muskego Red - Hojnacki
    Muskego Black - Hudock
    Neenah - Schaefer
    New Berlin IKE - Nikolic
    New Berlin West Gold- Greenthol
    Oconomowoc - Flannery
    Onalaska - Smith
    Oshkosh North- Seeley
    Oshkosh West - Benesh
    Pewaukee - Momcilovic
    Sheboygan North- Pittren
    Shoreland - Strassburg
    Stevens Point - Oksiuta
    Sun Prairie - Schaefer
    Sussex - Humphrey
    Sussex White - Powell
    Tosa East - Bergan
    Verona - Patterson
    Waukesha North - Moum
    Waukesha South - Henes
    Waunakee - Knatz
    West Allis Hale - Hutter
    West De Pere - Marquardt
    Whitnall - Herro

    Wisconsin Lutheran - Zens
    Wisconsin Lutheran White - Rebholz
    Xavier - Bradshaw

    *Updated as of 3/5/21*

    4TH GRADE GIRLS

    Appleton East - Baier
    Muskego Black - Strasser
    Neenah - Stier
    New Berlin West - Pelton
    Waukesha North- Meler
    Xavier- Zurfluh

    5th Grade Girls

    Appleton East - Montmarquette
    Hortonville - Coenen
    Hortonville - Kelly
    Kaukauna Black - Lensmire
    Kettle Moraine Lutheran- Mayer
    Kimberly - Fulcer

    Lake Geneva- Niles
    Middleton - Krachey
    Milton - Klug
    Muskego Black - Leszczynski
    Muskego Red - Phelps
    New Berlin Eisenhower - Hermann
    Notre Dame - Wyckoff
    Oshkosh West 
    Pewaukee Red- Beyer
    Pewaukee - Samuel
    Slinger - Ourada
    Sun Prairie - Maselter
    Wauwatosa West- Petersen
    Wisconsin Lutheran- Walz
    Xavier - Simon

    6th Grade Girls

    Appleton North- Werfal
    Elkhorn - Saunders
    Fond Du Lac- Braatz

    Greenfield Hawks- Teschendorf
    Hortonville Black - Gasnner

    Milton - Kojo
    Mishicot - SKwor
    Muskego Black- Collins
    Muskego Red - Danihel
    New Berlin Eisenhower - Griffith
    Notre Dame- Goldowski
    Oshkosh West- Benesh
    Sussex-Hamilton - Fierst
    Wisconsin Lutheran - Langebartels
    Xavier - Krull

    7th Grade Girls

    Appleton East - Jazdzewski
    Brookfield Central- Sarner
    Fall Creek - Heuer
    Franklin - Gromowski
    Freedom - Schuller
    Greendale - Paszkiewicz
    Greenfield - Rodriguez
    Hartford - Resheske

    Hortonville- Lillie
    Kewaunee Storm- Heim
    Laconia - Johnson
    Middleton- Drye
    Mishicot - Skarda
    Muskego Black- Antholine
    Muskego Warriors Red- Krzman
    New Berlin Ike- Vetter
    New Berlin West - Piekarski
    Notre Dame Green
    Oak Creek - Grudzielanek

    Ootsburg
    Pewaukee Black - Janowski
    Tosa East Red - Deprey
    West De Pere - Henry
    Xavier - Kiepert

    8th Grade Girls

    Cedarburg - Lavy
    Eau Claire Volunteers- Hawkinson
    Eisenhower - Kowske
    Germantown Hawks- Braidigan
    Greenfield - Bohmann
    Jr Lady Crusaders - Stricker
    Kaukauna - Ebben
    Laconia - Madigan
    Menasha - Bellows
    Merton - Vetta
    Mishicot - Wotachek/DuBoyce
    Muskego Red - Roper/Medenblik/Kutner
    Muskego Warriors- Beeck
    Oak Creek- Erickhoff
    Oshkosh West 
    Pewaukee - Terrian
    Slinger Swish- Rothenhoefer
    Wauwatosa West- Waldvogel
    West De Pere

    West Salem - Quick
    Xavier - Mattson

    Past State Champs

     

     

    CHAMPION

    2nd Place

    3rd Place

    4th Place

    Results

    Boys
    4th Grade

    T
    I
    E
    R

    I

    MUSKEGO

    Whitefish Bay

    Mukwonago

    Xavier

    Tier I
    FINAL
    RESULTS

    All Tournament Team

    T
    I
    E
    R

    II

    SHEBOYGAN NORTH

    Pewaukee Black

    Kohler

    Woodland

    Tier II
    FINAL
    RESULTS

    All Tournament Team

        CHAMPION 2nd Place 3rd Place 4th Place RESULTS

    Boys
    5th Grade

    T
    I
    E
    R

    I

    GERMANTOWN

    De Pere Red

    Brookfield
    Central


    Appleton
    North

    Tier I
    FINAL
    RESULTS

    All Tournament Team

    T
    I
    E
    R

    II

    KENOSHA
    ST. JOSEPH


    New Berlin West

    Marquette


    Brookfield East

    Tier II
    FINAL
    RESULTS

    All Tournament Team

    T
    I
    E
    R

    III

    BURLINGTON

    Xavier

    Germantown

    Cedarburg

    Tier III
    FINAL
    RESULTS

    All Tournament Team

        CHAMPION 2nd Place 3rd Place 4th Place RESULTS

    Boys
    6th Grade

    T
    I
    E
    R

    I

    MADISON EAST

    De Pere Red

    Sheboygan North


    Pewaukee Black

    Tier I
    FINAL
    RESULTS

    All Tournament Team

    T
    I
    E
    R

    II

    KETTLE MORAINE

    Fort Atkinson

    Verona

    Hortonville Red

    Tier II
    FINAL
    RESULTS

    All Tournament Team

    T
    I
    E
    R

    III

    ASHWAUBENON

    Stoughton
    Richter

    Kingsford

    Janesville
    Swish

    Tier III
    FINAL
    RESULTS

    All Tournament Team

     

     

    CHAMPION

    2nd Place

    3rd Place

    4th Place

    Results

    Boys
    7th Grade

    T
    I
    E
    R

    I

    WISCONSIN LUTHERAN

    Kettle Moraine Navy

    Ashwaubenon

    Kimberly

    Tier I
    FINAL
    RESULTS

    All - Tournament Team

    T
    I
    E
    R

    II

    ONALASKA

    Madison East

    Monona Grove

    Lake Country Lutheran

    Tier II
    FINAL
    RESULTS

    All - Tournament Team

    T
    I
    E
    R

    III

    PLYMOUTH

    Menomonee Falls

    Fox Valley Lutheran

    Notre Dame

    Tier III
    FINAL
    RESULTS

    All - Tournament Team

    T
    I
    E
    R

    IV

    SHEBOYGAN LUTHERAN

    Kettle Moraine Lutheran

    Oregon

    Ozaukee

    Tier IV
    FINAL
    RESULTS

    All - Tournament Team

        CHAMPION 2nd Place 3rd Place 4th Place RESULTS

    Boys
    8th Grade

    T
    I
    E
    R

    I

    DE PERE RED

    Pewaukee

    Xavier

    La Crosse
    Central

    Tier I
    FINAL
    RESULTS

    All- Tournament Team

    T
    I
    E
    R

    II

    ONALASKA

    Shawano

    Hortonville

    Brookfield Central

    Tier II
    FINAL
    RESULTS

    All - Tournament Team

    T
    I
    E
    R

    III

    D.C. EVEREST

    Kenosha
    St. Joseph

    Tosa East

    Eau Claire

    Tier III
    FINAL
    RESULTS

    All - Tournament Team

    T
    I
    E
    R

    IV

    OAK CREEK

    Waupun

    Bay Port Blue

    Stoughton

    Tier IV
    FINAL
    RESULTS

    All - Tournament Team

        CHAMPION 2nd Place 3rd Place 4th Place RESULTS

    Girls
    4th
    Grade

     

    KIMBERLY

    Laconia

    Muskego

    Beaver Dam

    FINAL
    RESULTS

    All Tournament Team

        CHAMPION 2nd Place 3rd Place 4th Place RESULTS

     

    Girls
    5th
    Grade

    T
    I
    E
    R

    I

    PEWAUKEE

    Xavier

    La Crosse Central

    Appleton East

    Tier I
    FINAL
    RESULTS

    All Tournament Team

    T
    I
    E
    R

    II

    WAUNAKEE

    Sun Prairie

    West De Pere

    Greendale

    Tier II
    FINAL
    RESULTS

    All Tournament Team

        CHAMPION 2nd Place 3rd Place 4th Place RESULTS

    Girls
    6th
    Grade

     

    LACONIA

    West De Pere

    Merton

    Sussex-Hamilton

    FINAL
    RESULTS

    All Tournament Team

        CHAMPION 2nd Place 3rd Place 4th Place RESULTS

     

    Girls
    7th
    Grade

    T
    I
    E
    R

    I

    KIMBERLY

    Franklin Black

    Notre Dame

    Beaver Dam

    Tier I
    FINAL
    RESULTS

    All Tournament Team

    T
    I
    E
    R

    II


    MUKWONAGO


    Slinger Swish


    Onalaska Suns


    Grafton

    Tier II
    FINAL
    RESULTS

    All Tournament Team

        CHAMPION 2nd Place 3rd Place 4th Place RESULTS

    Girls
    8th
    Grade

    T
    I
    E
    R

    I


    SUN PRAIRIE


    Oak Creek


    Greenfield


    Freedom

    Tier I
    FINAL
    RESULTS

    All Tournament Team

    T
    I
    E
    R

    II


    PRAIRIE DU CHIEN


    Greendale


    Homestead


    Appleton East

    Tier II
    FINAL
    RESULTS

    All Tournament Team