skip navigation

Badgerland Basketball State Championships

2023 STATE CHAMPS REGISTRATION

NOW OPEN!

Details

Thank you for your interest in our event, we would like to wish the best of luck to youth basketball teams from across the State of Wisconsin during your 2022-2023 season, and hope to see you at the “Big One” in March!

The Badgerland State Basketball Championships will feature multiple levels of competition for 4th-8th grades. All teams are guaranteed to play four games. Teams will play a minimum of two games each day and a maximum of six games over two days. In an effort to support a large number of teams, the WSS will utilize each team’s season performance information and the aggregate input of all coaches to separate teams into equally competitive tiers which are then seeded by the coaches.

GIRLS’ TOURNAMENTS
MARCH 18th & 19th | 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th Grade Girls
Champs Center - Appleton
MARCH 18th & 19th | 8th Grade Girls
Muskego

BOYS’ TOURNAMENTS
MARCH 11th & 12th | 7th & 8th Grade
MKE Area 
MARCH 18th & 19th | 4th, 5th, & 6th Grade
MKE Area

Chelsey Rodenkirch

Director

Phone: 608-710-4840

Spencer Spaulding

Program Director

Phone: 608-710-4840

SPONSORS

The 2023 Badgerland State Basketball Championships are proudly sponsored by Buffalo Wild Wings! 

Tournament Documents


Now Available!


MILWAUKEE HOTELS


APPLETON HOTELS

Pre-Tournament Timeline 2023

7th & 8th Grade Boys 4th-6th Grade Boys 4th-8th Grade Girls
January 27th-Tournament Resume Opens January 27th-Tournament Resume Opens January 27th-Tournament Resume Opens
February 13th- Registration Deadline February 20th- Registration Deadline February 20th- Registration Deadline
Week of February 20th- Seeding/Tier Selection Week of February 27th- Seeding/Tier Selection Week of February 27th- Seeding/Tier Selection
Week of February 27th- Scheduling Week of March 6th- Scheduling Week of March 6th- Scheduling
March 2nd- Schedules posted by 4:00pm March 9th- Schedules posted by 4:00pm March 9th- Schedules posted by 4:00pm

WSS is excited to announce our partnership with BallerTV!

Watch the Badgerland State Champs live with replays, highlights, updates scores and more!

BallerTV will be recording on every court at every facility that is being used. With live coverage, replays, and highlights of more than 10,000 games on any given weekend, BallerTV is changing the game of broadcasting sports.

Social Media

Follow us on Twitter @BadgerlandBball for State Champs announcements, pictures, and videos! 

Basketball Subscribe to our mailing list

Powered by Robly



BOYS

2023 BADGERLAND STATE CHAMPS

Teams Registered



GIRLS

4th Grade Boys

Fondy Cardinals- Siporski
Franklin Sabers Black- Hefter
Grafton Jr Blackhawks- Hildebrand
Ike Jr Lions Purple- James
Janesville Parker- Demrow
Kimberly- Harke
Living Word Lutheran- Dreisbach
Notre Dame Academy- Duchac
Oshkosh West Wildcats- Johnson
Verona Wildcats- Hawkins
Whitnall Falcons- Soltis
WI Lutheran- Rebholz
Xavier- Cleaver

5th Grade Boys

Brookfield Central- Larkin
Deforest- Franz
De Pere Redbirds- Craig
De Pere Redbirds- Hallsten
Edgewood Grey- Sims
Fond Du Lac- Dewald
Franklin Sabers Gold- Azzaline
Grafton Hawks- Griep
Hortonville- Peppler
Hortonville- Skibba
Kimberly- Olm
Kimberly- Sousek
Madison Memorial Spartans- Nienajadlo

Muskego Warriors- Hischke
New Berlin Eisenhower Purple- Wagner
New Berlin West Gold- Zelenak
Onalaska Royals- Ketelhut
Oregon- Schmidt
Pewaukee Black- Lauer
Reedsburg- Rupnow
Slinger Red- Kusta
Sussex Hamilton Jr. Chargers Red- Nethery
Sparta Spartans- Williams
WI Lutheran- Walz
Xavier- Cleaver

6th Grade Boys

Appleton East- Seidl
BC Junior Lancers White- Tilkins
Deforest- Pritzl
De Pere- Benkowski
Grafton Hoops- Brennan
Hamilton Chargers Red- Humphrey
Hortonville- Przybylski
Junior Raiders Red- Taylor
Kettle Moraine Lasers- Bestor
Kettle Moraine Lutheran- Birrittieri
Kimberly- Wesoloski
Lakeside Lutheran Jr Warriors- Neumann
Luxemburg Casco Spartans- Mrotek
Monona Grove- Gaudreau Jr
Muskego Black- Petasek

Muskego Warriors Red- Miller
New Berlin West- Ruiz
Oshkosh North- Flanigan
Reedsburg- Rupnow
Sheboygan South- Gahagan
Slinger Red- Kusta
Tosa East Jr Raiders - Black- Bergan
West Bend West- Ladd
West De Pere- Sprang
West De Pere- VandenLagenberg
WI Lutheran- Guenther
WI Lutheran- Nommensen
Xavier- Pociask

7th Grade Boys

Ashwaubenon Jaguars- Treichel
Ashwaubenon Jaguars- Mader
BC Jr Lancers White- Rhode
Brookfield Central- Larkin
Brookfield East- Pluemer
Burlington Jr Demons- Kendall
Catholic Memorial- Riley
Deforest- Doeden
De Pere Red- Bookter
De Pere White- Gillis
Franklin Black- Rathkamp
Grafton Hawks- Olson
Green Bay Southwest- Miller
Hortonville- Gassner
Jr Vikings- Maddox
Kettle Moraine Navy- Mertens
Kimberly- Garbisch
Kimberly- Nate
Kimberly- Riesterer
Menomenee Falls Jr Phoenix- Cruz
Middleton Cardinals- Milesko
Muskego Warriors Black- Niemiec
Muskego Warriors Red- Johnson
Neenah- Bruder
New Berlin Eisenhower Purple- Kowske
Oshkosh North- Weber
Pewaukee Black- Buesing
Pewaukee Red- Melvin
Sun Prairie- Packard
Sussex Red- Schultz
Waukesha North- Still
West Allis Hale Jr Huskies- Parker
West De Pere- DeCleene
Whitefish Bay Jr Blue Dukes- Milkie
Xavier- Geerts

8th Grade Boys

Appleton East Patriots- Crownhart
Appleton West Blue- Moede
Ashwaubenon- Amenson
Brookfield Central- Brennan
Brookfield Central White- Tilkins
Brookfield East- Mitchell
Cedarburg- Levy
Deforest- Ray
De Pere Redbirds- Gregoire
Franklin Gold- Porter
Germantown Warhawks - Kohler
Germantown Warhawks Gold- Ciardo
Goldballers- Walden
Grafton- Gonzales
Holmen Vikings- Goryl
Hortonville- Owens
Hortonville- Lieteritz
Kenosha Saints- Guttormsen
Kimberly Papermakers- Dudek
Living Word Lutheran- Hermann
Lourdes Academy- Achterberg
Milton- Clark
Milwaukee Reagan Jr Huskies- Blockton

Muskego Warriors Black- Kardelis
Muskego Warriors Red- Karnes
Neenah- Jungwirth
New Berlin Eisenhower- Witt
New Berlin West Gold- Rink
Oregon Panthers- Younggren
Oshkosh West- Weisse
Ozaukee- Hoffmann
Pewaukee Pirates- Borckmann
Pulaski Red Raiders- Schenk
Reedsburg- Pickel
Sheboygan Lutheran Jr. Crusaders- Jurss
Sheboygan North- Pittner
Silver Eagles- Chynoweth
Waukesha South Blackshirts- Weinfurt
Waunakee- Hansen
West De Pere Black- Borowicz
West De Pere Orange- Eggart
Whitnall Falcons- Volkomer
Whitefish Bay- Frieder
WI Lutheran- Rothe
Xavier Hawks- Jedwabny

4TH GRADE GIRLS

Fond Du Lac Cardinals- Semenas
Fox Valley Lutheran- Schroeder
Holmen Maroon- Bernhardt
Hortonville Polar Bears- Kelly
Janesville- Miller
McFarland Spartans- Krueger
Muskego Warriors Black- Martinez
New Berlin West- DuBois
Slinger Swish- Wiedmeyer
Xavier- Heimann

5th Grade Girls

Appleton North Blue- Davia
Beaver Dam- Souvannasone
Brookfield Central Blue- Zurawski
De Pere Redbirds- Dewar
Fond Du Lac Cardinals- Semenas
Holmen Vikings- Bernhardt

Kettle Moraine Navy- Voigt
Kimberly- Fulcer
New Berlin West Blue- Pelton
Notre Dame Tritons- Wolf
Whitnall Falcons- Markee
Xavier- Loughrin

6th Grade Girls

Appleton North Gold- Peterson
Hortonville 1- Lund
Hortonville 2- Krowiorz
Kimberly- Krizan
Seymour Thunder- Rudnick
Sheboygan North Lady Raiders- Schwarten

St. Mary's Catholic- Moder
Tosa East- Deprey
Waukesha South Jr Blackshirts- Rolkosky

West De Pere Phantoms- Hannula

7th Grade Girls

Appleton North- Werfal
Beaver Dam- Meyers
De Pere Redbirds- Craig
Franklin Sabers- Johnston
Germantown Blue- Peters
Kaukauna Black- Lensmire
Kaukauna Orange- Lensmire
Kettle Moraine Navy- Lodes
Kimberly- Weyenberg
Hortonville 2- Kelly
Hortonville- Coenen
Lake Geneva Badgers- Nurnberg
Milton- Klug
Muskego Warriors- Beeck
Notre Dame- Wyckoff
Pewaukee Pirates- Samuel
Preble Hornets- Konkol
Slinger Swish - Ourada
Tosa East- Pudelko
Waupun- Benson
West De Pere- Bartoszek
Westosha Falcons- Mannetter
Xavier- Simon

8th Grade Girls

Appleton East- Neubauer
Appleton North- Werfal
Arlington Heights- De France
De Pere- Lueck
Fondy White- Guell
Franklin Sabers- Overland
Kimberly Papermakers- Paveletske
KML Jr Chargers- Thistle
Muskego Warriors Black- Collins
Muskego Warriors Red- Danihel
Notre Dame Tritons- Milton
Oak Creek Blue- Grudzielanek
Waterford Jr. Wolverines- Allen
Whitnall Falcons- Tilley

Past State Champs

2022 Badgerland State Champs - Boys

Grade

Date/Schedules

Location

Team Previews

All-Tournament

4th Grade Boys 3/19-3/20 OAW 4th Grade All Tournament
5th Grade Boys Tier I 3/19-3/20 Muskego HS

5th Grade Tier I

 

5th Grade Tier 2

All Tournament

 

All Tournament

5th Grade Boys Tier II
6th Grade Boys
Tier I
3/19-3/20 Pewaukee HS 6th Grade Tier 1 All Tournament
6th Grade Boys
Tier II
3/19-3/20 Pewaukee HS 6th Grade Tier 2 All Tournament
7th Grade Boys
Tier I
3/12-3/13 Muskego HS 7th Grade Tier I All Tournament

7th Grade Boys Tier II

3/12-3/13
 

Pewaukee HS

7th Grade Tier II

All Tournament

7th Grade Boys Tier III

3/12-3/13
 

Carroll University

7th Grade Tier III

All Tournament

8th Grade Boys
Tier I & II

3/12-3/13
 

Pewaukee HS

8th Grade Tier I

All Tournament

 

All Tournament

3/12-3/13
 

8th Grade Tier II

8th Grade Boys Tier III

3/12-3/13
 

Muskego HS

8th Grade Tier III

All Tournament

8th Grade Boys Tier IV

3/12-3/13
 

Carroll University

8th Grade Tier IV

All Tournament
8th Grade Boys Tier V 3/12-3/13
 
Muskego Lakes MS 8th Grade Tier V All Tournament

2022 Badgerland State Champs - Girls

Grade

Date/Schedules

Location

Team Previews

All-Tourament

4th Grade Girls

3/12-3/13
 

SEA- Stoughton

4th Grade 

All Tournament
5th Grade Girls

3/12-3/13
 

SEA- Stoughton

5th Grade 

All Tournament
6th Grade Girls Tier I

 319-3/20

SEA- Stoughton

6th Grade Tier 1

All Tournament

 

All Tournament

6th Grade Girls Tier II 3/19-3/20
 

6th Grade Tier 2

7th Grade Girls 3/19-3/20
 
OAW 7th Grade  All Tournament
8th Grade Girls 3/19-3/20
 
Muskego HS 8th Grade  All Tournament